This Season’s Dances

May 24, 2016
Dances led by Dorothy Cummings with Margaret Bary
Music by Tom Phillips, Sue Polonsky, Lisbeth Redfield and Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:
Kill Him with Kindness
Star of Kintra (Trevor Monson)
Love’s Triumph

Dancing for All:
Portsmouth
Orleans Baffled  *
Prince William  *
Dance of a Lifetime  (Joseph Pimentel)
Galopede
Smithy Hill  (Tom Cook)  *

–Break–
The Astonished Archaeologist (Philippe Callens)
Leading Man  (Loretta Holtz)
Come, Let’s Be Merry
The Collier’s Daughter
Lilli Burlero  *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

May 17, 2016

Dances led by Orly Krasner
Music by Dominique Gagné, Julia Hartman and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Woodstock Park
Zither Man  (Colin Wallace)
Longevity  (Orly Krasner)

Dancing for All:
Knole Park
The Physical Snob
Julia  (Colin Hume)
Middlemarch  (Orly Krasner)
Saturday Triad  (Fried Herman)
Orleans Baffled  *

–Break–
Hills and Dales of Wales  (Fried Herman)
Garland for Judi  (Orly Krasner)
Excuse Me
Agate (Rosemary Hunt)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

May 17, 2016

Dances led by Helen White
Music by Sara Banleigh, Julia Hartman and Zara Lawler

For Advanced Dancers:
Mount Hills
The Graduate  (Colin Hume)
Since First I Saw Your Face  (Fried Herman)
Agate (Rosemary Hunt)

Dancing for All:
Geud Man of Ballangigh
Now is the Month of Maying (Jenny Beer)
Wibsey Roundabout (Gary Roodman)
Leatherlake House
Dance of a Lifetime (Joseph Pimentel)

–Break–
Gooseberry Fool  (Jill Allen)
Well Hall
Polka Dots
Jaque Latin

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

May 10, 2016
Gotham Assembly

Dances led by Beverly Francis
Music by The Dressed Ship:
Jody Kruskal, Bill Peek and Tom Phillips

For Advanced Dancers:
Footprints in the Sand  (Chris Sackett & Brooke Friendly)
Blue Heron Waltz  (Tom and Susan Amessé)
The Centennial (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Lilli Burlero  *
Sapphire Sea  (Christine Robb)
The Fandango  *
Fair and Softly  *
Mary K  (Gary Roodman)
Autumn in Amherst  (Philippe Callens)  *

–Break–
The Punch Bowl
Prince William  *
Hudson Barn (Charles Hammond & Jacqueline Schwab)  *
Wa is Me  *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

May 3, 2016
Happy Birthday to Barry Olmezar!

Dances led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman
Music by The Gotham Gals:
Norma Castle, Julia Hartman and Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:
Benjamin’s Birthday  (Gary Roodman)
Easter Morn (Erna Lynn Bogue)  *
Blue Heron Waltz  (Tom and Susan Amessé)
The Homecoming  (Gary Roodman)  *

Dancing for All:
Sun Assembly  *
Elizabeth   (Colin Hume)  *
Barry’s Maggot  (Tom Amessé)
The Severn Bore (Freid Herman)  *
Bryan’s Boutade (Fried Herman)  *
Dublin Bay

–Break–

Autumn in Amherst  (Philippe Callens)  *
Smithy Hill  (Tom Cook)  *
Jack’s Health  *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

April 26, 2016
Dances led by Dorothy Cummings
Music by Paul Friedman, Helen White and Liza Wu

For Advanced Dancers:
Fenterlarick (Fred Grimshaw)
Halsway Manners (Mary Devlin)
Whately Barn (Gary Roodman)

Dancing for All:
Jack’s Maggot
Dunant House Waltz (Colin Hume)
The Homecoming  * (Gary Roodman)
Sion House
Speed the Plough

–Break–
Key to the Cellar (Jenny Beer)
The Bonny Cuckoo (Gail Ticknor)
The Collier’s Daughter
Take a Dance

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

April 19, 2016
Dances led by Paul Ross and Margaret Bary
Music by Trio Elegante:
John Austin, Julia Hartman and Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:
Excuse Me  *
Sun Assembly  *
The Marple Bridge Rose  (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Mulberry Garden
Sion House
Trip to Tunbridge
The Female Saylor
The Bonny Cuckoo  (Gail Ticknor)  *
Well Done Jack 

–Break–
Bar a Bar  *
Levi Jackson Rag  (Pat Shaw)  *
We Meet Again (Jenna Simpson)
Fenterlarick  (Fred Grimshaw)  *
Candles in the Dark  (Loretta Holtz)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

April 12, 2016
Dances led by Paul Ross
Music by Lisa Bueno, Dominique Gagné and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Supporting Friends  (Toos Heesakkers)
Harlequin in the Mud
Marple Bridge Rose, or a Flower for Pauline  (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Sellinger’s Round
Upon a Summer’s Day
The Hole in the Wall  *
British Sorrow
Leah’s Waltz  (Fried Herman)
Rakes of Rochester  

–Break–
Saint Margaret’s Hill *
Auretti’s Dutch Skipper
Belle of the Ball  (Loretta Holtz)
Geud Man of Ballangigh

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

April 5, 2016
33rd Annual Playford Ball
Dances led by Tom Amessé and Gene Murrow
Music by Karen Axelrod, Daniel Beerbohm and Eric Martin

Enfield Wash
Red and All Red
Blenheim House
Parthenia
Hudson Barn
The Centennial
Hambleton’s Round O
The Engaging Engineer
Blue Heron Waltz
Apollo’s Hunt
Sapphire Sea
Companions

~ Refreshments ~

The Hole in the Wall
Footprints in the Sand
Mary K
The Introduction
The Bishop
Thanks to Mr. Playford
Jack’s Health
Wa is Me What Mun I Do
Barbarini’s Tambourine
Final waltz

 ————————————————-

April 5, 2016
Playford Ball Prep #6
Dances led by Tom Amessé and Gene Murrow
Music by Karen Axelrod, Rachel Bell and Eric Martin

For Advanced Dancers:
Wooden Shoes
Companions (Victor Skowronski)
Red and All Red
The Bishop  *

Dancing for All:
The Ragg
The Centennial (Philippe Callens)
Footprints in the Sand  (Brooke Friendly and Chris Sackett
Blue Heron Waltz  (Tom and Susan Amessé)
Apollo’s Hunt  (Gary Roodman)

–Break–
The Engaging Engineer  (Sharon Green)
Thanks to Mr. Playford  (Loretta Holtz)
Blenheim House
Hudson Barn (Charles Hammond and Jacqueline Schwab)  *
Hambleton’s Round O  *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

March 29, 2016
Playford Ball Prep #5
Dances led by Tom Amessé and Gene Murrow
Music by Barb Seppeler and Laurie Giroux Williams

For Advanced Dancers:
Enfield Wash
Parthenia
The Hole in the Wall  *
Jack’s Health  *

Dancing for All:
Ore Boggy
Blue Heron Waltz (Tom and Susan Amessé)
Sapphire Sea (Christine Robb)
The Centennial (Philippe Callens)
Barbarini’s Tamborine  *

–Break–
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do  *
The Introduction (Fried Herman)  *
Mary K (Gary Roodman)
Footprints in the Sand (Brooke Friendly and Chris Sackett)
The Indian Princess (Colin Hume)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

March 22, 2016
Playford Ball Prep #4
Dances led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman
Music by Marnen Laibow-Koser, Robin Russell and Helen White

For Advanced Dancers:
Lilli Burlero   *
The Hole in the Wall  *
Hambleton’s Round-O  *

Dancing for All:
Old Wife Behind the Fire
Companions  (Victor Skowronski)
Blue Heron Waltz  (Tom and Susan Amessé)
The Engaging Engineer  (Sharon Green)
The Centennial  (Philippe Callens)
Blenheim House

–Break–
Mary K  (Gary Roodman)
Red and All Red
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do?  *
The Collier’s Daughter

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

March 15, 2016
Playford Ball Prep #3
Dances led by Gene Murrow with Margaret Bary
Music by John Austin, Paul Friedman and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Mrs. Beveridge’s Triumph (Susan Amessé and Beverly Francis)
Footprints in the Sand (Brooke Friendly and Chris Sackett)

Dancing for All:
Fourpence Ha’Penny Farthing
Barbarini’s Tambourine  *
Thanks to Mr. Playford (Loretta Holtz)
Apollo’s Hunt (Gary Roodman)
Parthenia (Marjorie Heffer and William Porter)
Corelli’s Maggot

–Break–
Centennial (Philippe Callens)
Fop’s Fancy
Red and All Red
Frances Ann’s Delight (George Middleton)
Broom, the Bonny Bonny Broom
Knives and Forks

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

March 8, 2016
Playford Ball Prep #2
Dances led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman with Margaret Bary
Music by Sara Banleigh, Naomi Morse and Sue Polonski

For Advanced Dancers:
Elverton Grove  *
The Centennial (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Zephyrs and Flora
The Introduction  * (Fried Herman)
The Engaging Engineer (Sharon Green)
Blue Heron Waltz (Susan and Tom Amessé)
Hudson Barn  *  (Charles Hammond and Jacqueline Schwab)
The Bishop  *

–Break–
Sapphire Sea (Christine Robb)
Parthenia (Marjorie Heffer and William Porter)
Yellow Stockings
Horseplay (Gary Roodman)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

March 1, 2016
Playford Ball  Prep #1
Dances led by Gene Murrow
Music by John Austin, Paul Friedman and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Jack’s Health  *
The Centennial  (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Enfield Walsh
The Drummer
Thanks to Mr. Playford  (Loretta Holtz)
Sapphire Sea  (Christine Robb)
Mary K  (Gary Roodman)
Apollo’s Hunt  (Gary Roodman)

–Break–
Footprints in the Sand  (Brooke Friendly & Chris Sackett)
Blenheim House
Walton Abbey

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

February 23, 2016
Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman with Margaret Bary
Music by Paul Friedman, Zara Lawler  and Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:
Foxfire (Steve Sargent)
Terpiscourante (Gary Roodman)
Dick’s Maggot

Dancing for All:
Lilliburlero  *
Indian Princess  (Colin Hume)
Ten for the Ten Commandments  (Fried Herman)
Five for the Symbols at Your Door  (Fried Herman)
Maiden Lane
An Early Frost  (Philippe Callens)
Six for the Six Proud Walkers  (Fried Herman)

–Break–
The Introduction  (Fried Herman)  *  Dance of the Month
In the Bleak Midwinter  (Robin Hayden)
Shrewsbury Lasses  *
Well Hall

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

February 16, 2016
Dances led by Kalia Kliban from California
Music by John Berger, Gene Murrow and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Karen’s Caprice  (Sharon Green)
Bellamira
Bonny Kate of Perth

Dancing for All:
Christina  (Naomi Alexander)
Sussex Cottage  (Chris Turner)
Mile of Smile  (Joseph Pimentel)
Rusty Tufty  *
Blackheath
Indian Summer  (Elizabeth Goossen)

–Break–
Elverton Grove
Horseplay  (Gary Roodman)
Newcastle  *
Flying Sorceress  (Kalia Kliban)
Dunham Oaks  (Brian Wedgbury)
Mendocino Redwood  (Mary Devlin, Bob Fraley, Elizabeth Beckley)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

February 9, 2016
Zombi Mardi Gras!
(In Honor of Pride and Prejudice and Zombies)

Dances led by Beverly Francis with Margaret Bary
Music by 
lydian ievans, Naomi Morse and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Orleans Baffled  *
Bath Carnival
Mrs. Savage’s Whim

Dancing for All:
I Care Not for These Ladies  (Kitty Skrobela)
Zephyrs and Flora  *
Jovial Beggars
Kill Him with Kindness
The Pesky Fly  (Chip Hendrickson)
Dancing Across the Atlantic (Loretta Holtz)

–Break–
Dance of a Lifetime (Joseph Pimentel)
The Introduction (Fried Herman) (Dance of the Month)  *
Money in Both Pockets
Alice (Philippe Callens)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

February 2, 2016
Dances led by Orly Krasner
Music by Dominique Gagné, Naomi Morse and Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:
Jack’s Health  *
Longevity  (Orly Krasner)
Hortonia  (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Perfect Ten  (Orly Krasner)
Spanish Jigg  *
The Introduction  (Fried Herman)  *  Dance of the Month
Sackett’s Harbor
Pall-Mall
Duke of Kent’s Waltz  *

–Break–
Prince William  *  (For Those Who Know)
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot  *
The Astonished Archaeologist  (Philippe Callens)
Dance of a Lifetime  (Joseph Pimentel)
Freeford Gardens (Kathryn and David Wright)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

January 26, 2016
Dances led by Paul Ross with Margaret Bary
Music by Sara Banleigh, Paul Friedman and Helen White

For Advanced Dancers:
The Indian Queen
Rose of Sharon  *
Laurelhurst  (Fried Herman)
Judi’s Jig  (Fried Herman)

Dancing for All:
4 for the Gospel makers  (Fried Herman)
Bar a Bar  *
Sir Watkin’s Jig
Miss de Jersey’s Memorial  (Pat Shaw)  *
The Indian Princess  (Colin Hume)

–Break–
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do!  (Dance of the Month)  *
Impertinence  (Fried Herman)
Handel with Care  (Gary Roodman)
Middlemarch  (Orly Krasner)
Lilli Burlero  *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

January 19, 2016
Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman with Margaret Bary

Music by Norma Castle, Naomi Morse and Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:

Round About Our Coal Fire
Laurelhurst (Fried Herman)

Dancing for All:
Spanish Jig
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Helena (Colin Hume)
Orleans Baffled  *
Mylecharane (Fried Herman)
Lovely Nancy
Long Odds

–Break–
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do? (Dance of the Month)  *
Turning by Threes (Gary Roodman)
Key to the Cellar (Jenny Beer)
Mount Hills
Drapers Gardens

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————

January 12, 2016
Dances led by Orly Krasner with Margaret Bary
Music by John Austin, Naomi Morse and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Woodstock Park
Kate’s Whimsy (Orly Krasner)
Brimstone and Treacle (Colin Wallace)
Childgrove  *

Dancing for All:
Ore Boggy
Enfield Common
Sir Watkin’s Jig
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do? * (Dance of the Month)
Kneeling Romp (Gary Roodman)
Middlemarch (Orly Krasner)

–Break–
Well Done Jack
Helena  *  (Colin Hume)
Siege of Limerick
Spanish Jigg
Mylechrane  (Fried Herman)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

January 8, 2016
“Twelfth Night” or “What You Will”
Dances led by Gene Murrow

Music by Naomi Morse, Sue Polansky, and Cynthia Shaw

Christchurch Bells
Mrs. Beveridge’s Triumph  (Susan Amessé & Beverly Francis)
Walpole Cottage  (Pat Shaw)
The Punch Bowl
Fenterlarick  (Fred Grimshaw)
Christmas Becket
Trip to Erin  (Gary Roodman)
Mount Hills
Escort to Leicester  (Brian Jones)

–Break–
Mistwold  (David Newitt)
Winter Waltz  (Fried Herman)
Arnold’s Circle  (Pat Shaw)
In the Bleak Midwinter  (Robin Hayden)
Star of Kintra  (Trevor Monson)
Never Love Thee More

————————————————-

January 5, 2016

Dances led by Beverly Francis with Margaret Bary
Music by The Dressed Ship:
Jody Kruskal, Bill Peet, Tom Phillips

For Advanced Dancers:
Cockle Shells
A New Beginning
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do?  *  (Dance of the Month)

Dancing for All:
A New Rigadoon
Money in Both Pockets
Old Hob
Speed the Plough
Joy(ce) of the Town  (Gary Roodman)
The Short and the Tall (Ron Coxall)
The Turning of the Year

–Break–
Barbarini’s Tambourine  *
Scotch Cap  *
The Bishop  *
Draper’s Gardens  *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

December 22, December 29

No Dance

————————————————-

December 15, 2015
Dances led by Paul Ross
Music by the Naomi Morse, Gene Murrow and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Jack’s Maggot
Golden Alexanders  (Fried Herman)
Prince William  *
Belgia Retrieved

Dancing for All:
Corelli’s Maggot *  (John and Cathy Millar)
Tuesday Duple Minor  (Fried Herman)
The Black Nag  *
Sun Assembly  *
The Severn Bore  * (Fried Herman)
The Pugilist

–Break–
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot  *
British Sorrow
Scotch Cap  *
A Girl’s Best Friend  (Fried Herman)
Jack’s Health  *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

December 8, 2015
Dances led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman
Music by the Anglopolitans, CD*NY’s English country dance orchestra:
Sara Bloom, Christina Conroy, Alex Deis-Lauby, Linda Halters, Harriet Holtzman, Lisbeth Redfield, Linda 
Velwest and Naomi Morse

For Advanced Dancers:
The Lass of Richmond Hill  (A.J. Blackwell)
Gleaners (Ron Coxall)
Female Sayler

Dancing for All:
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot (Dance of the Month)  *
Heading for Zero (Jenny Beer)
The Introduction (Fried Herman)  *
Fenterlarick  (Fred Grimshaw)
Elizabeth  (Colin Hume)  *

–Break–
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens)  *
La Russe Quadrille
The Young Widow
Yellow Stockings

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

December 1, 2015
Dances led by Helen White with Margaret Bary
Music by Gene Murrow, Tom Phillips and Liza Wu

For Advanced Dancers:
Candles in the Dark (Loretta Holtz)
All Saints Day (David Ashwell)
Dunsmuir Waltz (Bruce Hamilton)
Woodstock Park

Dancing for All:
Benjamin’s Birthday (Gary Roodman)
Lilliburlero *
Easter Morn (Erna Lynn Bogue) *
Levi Jackson Rag (Pat Shaw) *
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot *
Long Live London (Pat Shaw) *

–Break–
British Sorrow
Gooseberry Fool (Jill Allen)
The Astonished Archaeologist (Philippe Callens)
Irish Lamentation
Dublin Bay *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

November 24, 2015
Dances led by Dorothy Cummings and Orly Krasner with Margaret Bary
Music by The Gotham Gals:
Norma Castle, Julia Hartman and Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:
Lilli Burliero *
Pall-Mall
Garland for Judi (Orly Krasner)
Softly Good Tummas

Dancing for All:
Geud Man of Ballangigh *
Kensington Court
Alice (Philippe Callens)
Ashford Anniversary (Charles Bolton)
The Hole in the Wall *
The Young Widow

–Break–
Prince William [Dance of the Month] For Those Who Know *
Candles in the Dark (Loretta Holz)
Perfect Ten (Orly Krasner)
Portsmouth *
Rufty-Tufty *
The Homecoming (Gary Roodman) *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

November 17, 2015
Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman with Margaret Bary
Music by Tom Phillips, Cynthia Shaw and Helen White

For Advanced Dancers:
Mount Hills
Rose of Sharon (Fried Herman) *
Kelsterne Gardens

Dancing for All:
The Hop Ground
Portsmouth *
A Trip to Tunbridge *
Everton Grove *
Mad Robin *
The Braes of Dornoch
Margaret’s Waltz *

–Break–
Prince William (Dance of the Month) *
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot *
Sun Assembly *
The Bonny Cuckoo *
Excuse Me *
Peace be with You (Fried Herman) *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

November 10, 2015
Dances led by Brooke Friendly and Helen White
Music by Amy Englesberg, lydia ievens and Naomi Morse

For Advanced Dancers:
Mile of Smiles (Joseph Pimentel)
Sapphire Sea (Christine Robb)
Ruby-Crowned Kinglet (Brook Friendly & Chris Sackett)
On Wittman’s Golden Floor (Brook Friendly & Chris Sackett)

Dancing for All:
Ursa Minor (Brook Friendly & Chris Sackett)
The Physical Snob
Love Always (Brook Friendly & Chris Sackett)
Prince William (Dance of the Month) *
Dance of a Lifetime (Joseph Pimentel)

–Break–
Autumn Gifts (Brook Friendly & Chris Sackett)
Mendocino Redwoods (Mary Devlin, Ruth Fraley, Elizabeth Zeckley)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

November 6, 2015
CDSS Centennial: A Celebration of 100 Years of Dancing

Dances led by guest callers from the CDSS Executive Committee: Jill Allen, Jenny Beer and Brooke Friendly and local callers: Tom Amessé, Dorothy Cummings, Beverly Francis, Elizabeth Friedman, Paul Ross and Helen White
Music by Julia Hartman, Zara Lawler and Cynthia Shaw

Heather Towers (John Lagdon)
Freeman’s Yard
The Chocolate Equation (Brooke Friendly & Chris Sackett)
To Dance Divine (Brooke Friendly & Chris Sacket)
Twelve Reel (Pat Shaw)
Well Hall
Gooseberry Fool (Jill Allen)
Leah’s Waltz (Fried Herman) *
The Homecoming (Gary Roodman)

–Break–
Hudson Barn (Jacqueline Schwab and Charles Hammond) *
Double Jubilee (Gary Roodman)
A Girll’s Best Friend (Fried Herman)
The Minor Spaniard (Jenny Beer)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

November 3, 2015
Dances led by Dorothy Cummings
Music by The Gotham Gals: Norma Castle, Julia Hartman and Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:
Mad Robin *
Felicity (Colin Hume)
Mutual Love
Mignonette (Jan Dale)

Dancing for All:
Jack’s Maggot
Pembrook
Prince William [Dance of the Month]
Mrs. Savage’s Whim
Highland Farewell (Pat Peterson)

–Break–
More Dancing for All:
Wooin’ Mairi (Scott Higgs)
Kensington Court
Come, Let’s Be Merry
The Minor Spaniard (Jenny Beer)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

October 27, 2015
Dances led by Orly Krasner
Music by Sara Banleigh, Lisa Bueno and Helen White

Four Pence Ha’penny Farthing
Garland for Judi (Orly Krasner)
Harlequin in the Mud
Barbarini’s Tambourine
Mendocino Redwoods
Perfect Ten
Mrs. Savage’s Whim
Shrewsbury Lasses *
Middle March (Orly Krasner)
Freeform Gardens (Kathryn and David Wright)
Hole in the Wall *
The Bishop *
Spanish Jigg

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

October 23, 2015
“English as a Second Language” — Free Dance
Dances led by Beverly Francis
Music by Julia Hartman, Jody Kruskal and Cynthia Shaw

Introductory Lesson
Mock Hobby Horse
Geud Man of Ballangigh *
Freeford Gardens (Kathryn and David Wright)
Highland Farewell (Pat Peterson)

–Break–
My Lord Byron’s Maggot
Trip to Town-O (Brooke Friendly & Chris Sackett)
The Hole in the Wall *
Corelli’s Maggot (John and Cathy Millar) *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance

————————————————-

October 20, 2015
Dances led by Dorothy Cummings with Margaret Bary
Music by Paul Friedman, Helen White and Liza Wu

For Advanced Dancers:
Greenwich Park
The Potter’s Wheel (Brooke Friendly & Chris Sackett)
Kneeland Romp (Gary Roodman)

Dancing for All:

Mount Hills
Kelsterne Gardens *
Fop’s Fancy
Take a Dance
Bryon’s Boutade (Fried Herman) *
The Turn of the Tide (Ron Coxall)
Soldier’s Joy

–Break–
Noisette (Philippe Callens)
A Trip to Tunbridge *
Winter Dreams (Gary Roodman)
Jack’s Health *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-
October 13, 2015
Dances led by Gene Murrow
Music by Zephyrs and Flora: Julia Hartman & Jean Monroe

For Advanced Dancers:
Blenheim House
A Trip to the Manors (Gary Roodman)
Emperor of the Moon

Dancing for All:
Holborn March
Jacob Hall’s Jig *
The New Coat (Chris Turner)
Knole Park
The Dating Game (Chris Turner)
Rich Delights (Philippe Callens)
Nottingham Swing *
Crystal Spring (Orly Krasner)

–Break–
Mount Hills
Braes of Dornoch
Mad Robin
Rafe’s Waltz (Victor Skowronski)

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

October 6, 2015
Susan and Tom Amessé Celebrate Their 30th Anniversary
Dances led by Tom Amessé with Dorothy Cummings
Music by Hold the Mustard: Dan Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Paul Prestopino and guest pianist Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
The Lass of Richmond Hill (A.J. Blackwell)
Apollo’s Hunt (Gary Roodman)
Gypsy Round (Eric Leber)
Bryon’s Boutade (Fried Herman) *

Dancing for All:
Noisette (Philippe Callens)
Kelstern Gardens
Hudson Barn (Jaqueline Schwab & Charles Hammond) *
Jack’s Health *

–Break–
Turn of the Tide (Ron Coxall)
Mary K (Gary Roodman) *
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do *
Lilli Burlero *

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

September 29, 2015
Dances led by Rosemary Hunt from England
Music by Naomi Morse, Gene Murrow and Cynthia Shaw

For Advanced Dancers:
Bar a Bar
The Knotted Ribbon (Wendy Knight)
Golden Isle (Rosemary Hunt)

Dancing for All:
Dutch Windmills (Rosemary Hunt)
Mrs. Savage’s Whim
Highway to High Spy (Mary Divett)
Midnight Ramble

–Break–
Kensington Court
Marlin Lane (Rosemary Hunt)
Supporting Friends (Toos Heesakkers)

————————————————-

September 22, 2015

No Dance

————————————————-

September 15, 2015
Dances Lead by Beverly Francis with Margaret Bary
Music by The Flying Romanos:
Norma Castle, Marnen Laibow-Koser, Robin Russell

For Advanced Dancers:
The Queen’s Jig *
Parthenia  (Marjorie Heffer and William Porter)
Little Sir Isaac (Sharon Green)

Dancing for For All:
Corelli’s Maggot (John & Catherine Millar)
Cockle Shells
Jack’s Maggot *
A Trip to Tunbridge *
Mignonette (Jan Dale)
The Key to the Cellar (Jenny Beer)

–Break–
More Dancing for All:
The Bishop (Dance of the Month) *
Banish Misfortune (Jenna Simpson)
The Severn Bore (Fried Herman) *
Final waltz

*CDNY Repertoire Dance
————————————————-

Welcome Back!
September 8, 2015
Dances led by Tom Amessé
Music by Naomi Morse, Gene Murrow & Chip Prince

For Advanced Dancers:
Mount Hills
Foxfire (Steve Sargeant)
Parthenia (Marjorie Heffer and William Porter)
News from Tripoli

Dancing for For All:
The Woodlark
Fourpence, HaPenny Farthing
Blue Heron Waltz (Tom and Susan Amessé)
The Bishop (Dance of the Month) *

–Break–
More Dancing for All:
Another Nancy’s Fancy (Pat Shaw)
Kelstern Gardens *
Spanish Jig
Rafe’s Waltz * (Victor Skowronski)
Old Wife Behind the Fire

*CDNY Repertoire Dance