Country Dance * New York

This Season's Dances

September 23, 2014

Dances led by Beverly Francis

News from Tripoli

*  The Collier's Daughter

The Punchbowl

~~

* Freeford Gardens (Kathryn and David Wright)

* The Queen's Jig

* Zephyrs and Flora

*  Scotch Cap

Auretti's Dutch Skipper

* Hambleton's Round O

Knives and Forks

~~

Leather Lake House

*  Saint Margaret's Hill

*  Apley House

*  Turning by Threes (Roodman)

The Rose Tree

*  Peace by with You (Herman)

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

Dances led by Paul Ross

Music by Chip Prince, Naomi Morse, and John Austin

Advanced Session

   The Indian Queen
   Impertinence (Herman)
   Gold for the Mahieus (Callens)

Dancing for All

   Corelli's Maggot
   Terry's Triad (Herman)
  
The Mulberry Garden
  
Orleans Baffled *
  
Thanks to Mr Playford (Holz)
  
Slaughter House

   The Pugilist (Coxall)

Break

   Quite Carr-ied Away (Shaw)
   6 for the Six Proud Walkers (Herman)
   Scotch Cap (DOTM) *
   Easter Morn *

   Duke of Kent's Waltz *

   Fenterlarick *

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

June 10, 2014

Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman and Tom Amessé

The Ragg

Noisette

Scotch Cap **

~~

Jamaica **

The Dusty Miller

A Trip to Kilburn

Turning By Threes

Easter Morn DOTM **

Treasure of the Big Woods

~~

The Punchbowl FTWK

The Collier's Daughter

Knives and Forks

Rafe’s Waltz

Dancing Across the Atlantic

 

**  CDNY rep dance

--------------------------------------------------------

June 3, 2014

Dances led by Tom Amessé

Excuse Me **

Treasure of the Big Woods

Punchbowl

~~

Indian Summer

Devil Take the War

Young Widow

Easter Morn ** DOTM

Wa Is Me **

Foxfire

~~

Elizabeth ** FTWK

Red and All Red

Hambleton’s Round-O **

Smithy Hill  **

Barbarini’s Tambourine **

 

** CDNY rep dance

----------------------------------------------------------

May 27, 2014
Dances led by Helen White and apprentice Margaret Bary

 
Experienced Session
 
*  Apley House
   Dunsmuir Waltz (Hamilton)
   Sleeping in the Attic (Callens)
 
Dancing for All
 
   Enfield Wash
   All Saints' (Ashworth)
* Gathering Peascods
* Miss de Jersey's Memorial (P. Shaw)
   Mount Hills

   Puck's Deceit (Friendly and Sackett)

 
{Break}
 
*  Hudson Barn (Schwab & Hammond)
   Woodstock Park
*  Elizabeth (Hume)
*  Peace Be With You (Herman)
 
* indicates a CDNY repertoire dance

-----------------------------------------------------------

May 20, 2014

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings and apprentice Margaret Bary

ADVANCED SESSION
  *Duke of Kent’s Waltz
  The Maine Chance (Fager)
  Gigue for Genny (Herr)


GENERAL SESSION #1
  Greenwich Hospital
  *The Shrewsbury Lasses
  *Hudson Barn (Schwab) [DOTM]
  Morpeth Rant
  Turning by Threes (Roodman)
  The Jovial Beggars

GENERAL SESSION #2
  *The Bishop [FTWK]
  *The Introduction (Herman)
  The Delighted Dendrologist (Ogle)
  The Wives’ Victory

  *Prince William
  *Mad Robin

* indicates a CDNY repertoire dance

--------------------------------------------------------

May 13, 2014
Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman and Helen White and apprentice Margaret Bary

 
Experienced Session
 
   Now is the Month of Maying (Beer)
   Dr. VIncent's Delight (Bolton)
*  Mary K (Roodman)
 
Dancing for All
 
*  Lilliburlero
   Mrs. Savage's Whim
*  Helena (Hume)
*  Hudson Barn (Schwab & Hammond)
   De'il Take the Warr
   Bellamira

*  The Homecoming (Roodman)

 
{Break}
 
*  Easter Morn (FTWK)
*  Orleans Baffled
   The Astonished Archeologist (Callens)
   Sion House
*  Jack's Health
 
* indicates a CDNY repertoire dance

-----------------------------------------------------------

May 6, 2014

Dances led by Tom Amessé

Take A Dance

Kelstern Gardens

O Susato

Benjamin’s Birthday

Rafe’s Waltz

Impropriety

Easter Morn

Hudson Barn

St Margaret’s Hill

Morcambe Bay

Autumn in Amherst

Leather Lake House

Minor Spaniard

------------------------------------------------

April 29, 2014

Dances led by Graham Christian

 
The Hop Ground
Sparkling Eyes
Love and a Bottle
Whately Barn
The Phoenix Rejuvenated
The Maid's Last Wish
Dunant House Waltz
Jovial Beggars
Lord of Carnarvon's Jigg
News from Tripoly
 
{Break}
 
Ram Meadow
The Queen of Sheba
Paul's Alley
Candles in the Dark

-----------------------------------------------------------

April 22, 2014
Dances led by Gene Murrow

Wooden Shoes
Flixton House
Honeysuckle Cottage

Ragg The
Ramsgate Assembly
Physical Snob
Childgrove
Geud Man of Ballangigh

Handel With Care
Old Wife Behind the Fire

BREAK

Fenterlarick
Drapers Gardens

Potter’s Wheel
Trip to Tunbridge
Spaniard The
Well Hall

---------------------------------------------------------------

April 15, 2014

Dances led by Beverly Francis

E x p e r i e n c e d   S e s s i o n

The Collier's Daughter
Sir Watkin's Jig
Mrs. Beveridge's Triumph
G e n e r a l   S e s s i o n

Zephyrs & Flora
Cockle Shells
Handel with Care
Mad Robin
The Ploughboy
Barbarini's Tambourine

B r e a k

The Bishop
Lilli Burlero
The Rose Tree
Mister Ganiford's Delight
Braes of Dornoch  (Margaret Bary)
Take a Dance

---------------------------------------------------------------

April 8, 2014 (Sponsored dance "Serendipity")
Paul Ross and Tom Amesse

Geud Man of Ballangigh
Bar a Bar
Key to the Cellar
Fair Quaker of Deal
Belle of the Ball
Wibsey Roundabout
Mrs Savages Whim
Chorus Jig
Lilliburlero
Bellamira
--break—
Levi Jackson Rag
Well Hall
Trip to Tunbridge
Rakes of Rochester
Girl’s Best Friend
Round About Our Coalfire

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Ball Prep

Dances led by Paul Ross and Orly Krasner

Music by Cynthia Shaw, Julia Hartman, and Sue Polansky

Advanced Session

   Rosamond's Pond
   Errol on the Green (Shaw)
   The Bonds of Harmony (Herman)

Dancing for All

   Harlequin in the Mud
   Rebecka Ridinghoode
  
The Beggar Boy
  
7 for the Seven Stars in the Sky (Herman)
  
Golden Green (Callens)
  
The Pursuit *

Break

   Mr Stapledon's New Hornpipe (Callens)
   Prince William *
  
Quite Carr-ied Away (Shaw)
   Dublin Bay

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 25, 2014

Ball Prep

Dances led by Paul Ross and Orly Krasner

Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse, and Helen White

Advanced Session

   The Pursuit *
   Mr Stapledon's New Hornpipe (Callens)
   Errol on the Green (Shaw)

Dancing for All

   Mr Isaac's Maggot *
   The Waters of Holland (Shaw)
  
Quite Carr-ied Away
  
Bryon's Boutade * (Herman)
  
Mylecharane (Herman)
  
7 for the Seven Stars in the Sky

Break

   Golden Green (Callens)
   Harlequin in the Mud
  
Middlemarch (Krasner)
   Black Bess

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Ball Prep

Dances led by Orly Krasner, with guest apprentice Meghan Murray

Music by Robin Russell, Tom Phillips, and Lisa Terry

Advanced Session

   Lilli Burlero *
   Errol on the Green (Shaw)
   Rebecka Ridinghoode

Dancing for All

   The Dressed Ship
   The Waters of Holland (Shaw)
  
Middlemarch (Krasner)
  
Prince William *
  
Quite Carr-ied Away (Shaw)
  
Spanish Jigg

Break

   Rosamond's Pond
   Golden Green (Callens)
   7 for the Seven Stars in the Sky
 

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Ball Prep

Dances led by Paul Ross, with guest apprentice Margaret Bary

Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse, and John Austin

Advanced Session

   Black Bess
   Quite Carr-ied Away (Shaw)
   Dublin Bay

Dancing for All

   Fenterlarick * (Walker)
   Mylecharane (Herman)
  
Bryon's Boutade * (Herman)
  
Rebecka Ridinghoode
  
Harlequin in the Mud
  
Mr Stapledon's New Hornpipe (Callens)

Break

   The Bonds of Harmony (Herman)
   The Beggar Boy
   Mr Isaac's Maggot
   

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, March 4, 2014

Ball Prep

Dances led by Orly Krasner, with guest apprentice Meghan Murray

Music by The Musical Mamas (Robin Russell, Norma Castle, and Julia Hartman)

Advanced Session

   Take a Dance
   Errol on the Green
   Mylecharane

Dancing for All

   The Dressed Ship
   The Beggar Boy
  
7 for the Seven Stars in the Sky (Herman)
  
Golden Green (Callens)
  
Rosamond's Pond
  
Spanish Jigg

Break

   The Pursuit *
   Handel with Care (Roodman)
   Middlemarch (Krasner)

   The Hop Ground
  

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Ball Prep

Dances led by Paul Ross and Dorothy Cummings

Music by Robin Russell, Zara Lawler, and Tom Phillips

 Advanced Session

   Excuse Me *
   Mr Stapledon's New Hornpipe (Callens)
   The Waters of Holland

Dancing for All

   Black Bess
   Bryon's Boutade (Herman) *
  
The Bonds of Harmony (Herman)
  
Harlequin in the Mud
  
Waterfall Waltz (Pat Shaw)  

Break

   The Beggar Boy

   Rebecka Ridinghoode
   Dublin Bay  

* CDNY Repertoire Dance
-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, January 14, 2014

Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman and Dorothy Cummings, with guest apprentice Margaret Bary

Music by Robin Russell, Naomi Morse, and Helen White

 

Advanced Session

   Well Done Jack
   Banish Misfortune (Simpson)
   The Old Batchelor

Dancing for All

   Portsmouth
   Saint Margaret's Hill *
  
Smithy Hill * (Cook)
  
The Pursuit * (Dance of the Month)
  
Escort to Leicester (Jones)
   
Heidenroslein (Shaw)
   Softly Good Tummas

Break

For Those Who Know

   Orleans Baffled *

More Dancing for All

   Come, Let's Be Merry
   Red House
   Barn Elms

   Money in Both Pockets

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

Dances led by Beverly Francis, with guest apprentices Meghan Murray and Margaret Bary

Music by Cynthia Shaw, Paul Friedman and John Austin with music apprentice Liza Wu 

 

Advanced Session

   Collier's Daughter
   Dunrobin Castle
   Elverton Grove *

Dancing for All

   Freeford Gardens (Wright)
   The Chocolate Round O (Herman)
   
Maiden Lane
   
Lilli Burlero *
   
The Bonny Cuckoo * (Ticknor) (Dance of the Month)
   
The Hop Ground

Break

   Rose of Sharon * (FTWK)
   Jack's Maggot
   Jovial Beggars

   A Trip to Tunbridge
   Alice (Callens)

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings, with guest apprentice Meghan Murray

Music by Cynthia Shaw, Paul Friedman, and Gene Murrow, with music apprentice Sara Banleigh 

 

Advanced Session

   Orleans Baffled *
   Dunrobin Castle
   Never Love Thee More

Dancing for All

   When Laura Smiles (Krasner)
   Rufty Tufty
   
Indian Summer (Goosen)
   
Hunsdon House *
   
Rose of Sharon * (Herman) (Dance of the Month)
   
Halsway Sicilian

Break

   A Mover and a Shaker (Roodman)
   Mr. Isaac's Maggot *
   The Merry Andrew

   Speed the Plough
   Apley House *

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Dances led by Paul Ross, with Dorothy Cummings and guest apprentice Meghan Murray

Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse, and Gene Murrow, with music apprentices Liza Wu and Jonathan Brandt

Advanced Session

   Sun Assembly *
   Errol on the Green (P. Shaw)
   Siege of Limerick

Dancing for All

   8 for the Music Makers (Herman)
   Ore Boggy
   Golden Green (Callens)

   The Rose of Sharon * (Herman)
   The Dressed Ship

Break

   Hambleton's Round O * (FTWK)
   Harlequin in the Mud
   Middlemarch (Krasner)

   Fenterlarick (Walker)

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, November 12, 2013

Dances led by Helen White

Music by The Musical Mamas: Norma Castle, Julia Hartman and Robin Russell,

Advanced Session

   The Haymakers
   Autumn in Amherst* (Callens)
   The Dancing Wife Roodman)
   Strawberries & Cream (Hume)

Dancing for All

   Indian Queen
   Fair & Softly*
   Wibsey Roundabout (Roodman)
  
Rose of Sharon* (Herman) -- Dance of the Month

   Barbarini's Tambourine*
   True Kit (Roodman)
   Heidenröslein (P. Shaw)

Break

   Bar a Bar* (FTW mostly K)
   Long Live London (P. Shaw)
   Winter Dreams (Roodman)
  
Merrymakers Jubilee (Taylor)

   Sion House

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Dances led by Orly Krasner (as planned)

Music by Lisa Bueno, Barbara Seppeler, and Helen White

Advanced Session

   Fenterlarick * (Walker)
   Zither Man
   Harlequin in the Mud  

Dancing for All

   Belgia Retriev'd
   Fair & Softly*
   Whitney's Farewell
  
The Astonished Archeologist (Callens)

   Excuse Me *
   Golden Green (Callens)
   Rose of Sharon * (DOTM) (Herman)

Break

   Bryon's Boutade * (FTW mostly K)
   Sackett's Harbor
   Salt of the Earth (Krasner)
  
Hole in the Wall *

   Spanish Jigg

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Dances (as planned) led by Gene Murrow

Music by Jody Kruskal, Naomi Morse, and Bill Peek

Advanced Session

   All Saints' Day
   Dr Vincent's Delight
   Forget Me Not

Dancing for All

   Ore Boggy
   Jovial Beggars
   Emma Turns Three

   Jacob Hall's Jig
   Handel with Care

   Hambelton's Round O (DOTM)

Break

   Jack's Maggot
   Helena
   Black Heath

   A Health to All Honest Men
   Irish Lamentation
   Mad Robin

   Lambs on Green Hill

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Dances led by Paul Ross, with Dorothy Cummings

Music by Robin Russell, Naomi Morse, and Sue Polansky

Advanced Session

   7 for the Seven Stars in the Sky (Herman)
   The Bonds of Harmony (Herman)
   Winter Oranges (Dreher)

Dancing for All

   Corelli's Maggot
   Lilli Burlero *
   Bare Necessities * (P.Shaw)

   Edwin's Maggot (Herman)
   Hambleton's Round O * (DOTM)

   4 for the Gospel Makers (Herman)

Break

   Prince William * (FTW mostly K)
   Mylecharane (Herman)
   Black Heath

   Saturday Triad (Herman)
   The Collier's Daughter

   The Salutation

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

Dances led by Paul Ross, with Dorothy Cummings

Music by Chip Prince, Naomi Morse, and Lise Brown

Advanced Session

   5 for the Symbols at Your Door (Herman)
   The Bonds of Harmony (Herman)
   Handel with Care (Roodman)

Dancing for All

   * Childgrove
   * Elverton Grove
   The Black Nag

   Belle of the Ball (Holtz)
   * Bryon's Boutade (Herman)

   * Easter Thursday
   Summer Circle (Herman)

Break

   * Newcastle (FTW mostly K)
   * Hambleton's Round O (DOTM)
   Winter Oranges (Dreher)

   Lady Williams's Delight (Galloway)
   * Excuse Me

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Dances (as planned) led by Elizabeth Freedman

Music by Julia Hartman, Chip Prince, and Lisa Terry

Advanced Session

   Never Love Thee More
   Easter Thursday
   Sarah (Roodman)

Dancing for All

   * Childgrove
   The Minor Spaniard (Beer)
   * Fandango

   * Elverton Grove
   * The Bonny Cuckoo (Ticknor)

   * Mad Robin
   Well Hall

Break

   Trip to Tunbridge (FTWK)
   * Hambleton's Round O (DOTM)
   * Autumn in Amherst (Callens)

   * St Margaret's Hill
   * Hole in the Wall
   * Jack's Health

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Margherita & George

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Margherita & George Davis' Silver Soiree'

Dances led by Tom Amesse'

Music by "Hold The Mustard"
Dan Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg, Kathie Talvitie, Paul Prestopino

A Selection of Margherita's Favorites

   Corelli's Maggot
   Sarah (Gary Roodman)
   *Elizabeth (Colin Hume)
   Church in the Highlands (Fried deMetz Herman)
   Double Duet (Gary Roodman)
   *Margaret's Waltz (Pat Shaw)
   Good Man of Cambridge (Gary Roodman)

Break

   Mary K (Gary Roodman)
   Margherita's Waltz (Gary Roodman)
   Trip to Tunbridge

   *Easter Thursday
   Never Love Thee More

* CDNY Repertoire Dance

-------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, September 24, 2013

Dances led by Beverly Francis

Music by Gene Murrow, Tom Phillips and Chip Prince

Advanced Session
  
 Mister Isaac's Maggot
   The Punch Bowl
   Bellamira

Dancing for All

   Geud Man of Ballangigh
   Childgrove
   Half Hannikin
   Dean Street (Mary Devlin)
   The Way to Norwich
   The Short and the Tall (Ron Coxall)
   Indian Summer (Elizabeth Goosen)

Break

   Newcastle - FTWK (Dance of the Month)
   The Drummer
   Shrewsbury Lasses
   Jack's Maggot

---------------------------------------------------

Tuesday, September 3, 2013

Dances led by Tom Amesse'

Music by Chip Prince, Naomi Morse and Lise Brown

Advanced Session
   Mount Hills
   St Martin's Lane
   Terpsicourant (Gary Roodman)

Dancing for All

   Jack's Maggot
   *St Margaret's Hill
   Trip to Margate

   *The Pursuit
   *Newcastle (Dance of the Month)
   Round About our Coalfire

Break

   Noisette (Philippe Callens)
   Jaque Latin
   Yellowstockings
   Rafe's Waltz (Victor Skowronski)
   Horseplay (Gary Roodman)

 * CDNY Repertoire Dances

 

Admission Rates

Admission:$12 for members of CD*NY and full-time students (must show ID), $15 for non-members.

Admission Rates for Children:Children under ten Free. Children ages 10-15 get in at half the regular rate, teens 16-18 get in at $12 (student/member rate).

There are special prices for special dances.

Unless otherwise announced, English Country Dances are on Tuesdays, from 7 to 10pm, and Contra Dances are on Saturdays, 7:30-10:45, at the Church of the Village, 201 W 13th Street.

© 2014   Created by Kate Fais.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service