This Season’s Dances: 2018 – 2019

November 6, 2018

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings and Daniel Popowich with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Lisa Bueno and Gene Murrow

For Experienced Dancers:
Jack’s Maggot *
The Night Cap (Heffer and Porter) DOTM
Orleans Baffled *

Dancing for All:
The Ragg
The Wood Duck (Fried de Metz Herman)
Fast Packet (Bob Lilley)
Belle of Amherst (Gary Roodman)
Mulberry Garden
Leather Lake House *

~~Break~~

King of Poland
The Cambridge Waltz
Maiden Lane
Mr Isaac’s Maggot *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 30, 2018

Dances led by Orly Krasner with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Robin Russell, Julia Hartman, Helen White and Sue Polansky

For Experienced Dancers:

Cockle Shells
The Lockkeeper (Ron Coxall)
Costumer’s Delight (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Knole Park
Golden Green (Philippe Callens)
Chocolate Round O (Fried Herman)
Something Elsche (Aegle Hoekstra)
6 for the Six Proud Walkers (Fried Herman)

~~Break ~~

Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) DOTM *
Rose (Inga Morton)
Honeysuckle Cottage (Gary Roodman)
Jack’s Health *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 23, 2018
Dances led by Helen White with apprentice Wang
Music by Chip Prince, Julia Hartman and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Mile of Smiles (Joseph Pimentel)
Genial Gill (Colin Wallace)
Noisette (Philippe Callens)
Bar a Bar

Dancing for All:
Jack’s Maggot *
King of Poland
Golden Green (Philippe Callens)
Mad Robin *
Goose & Gridiron
Key to the Cellar (Jenny Beer)
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) DOTM *

~~Break ~~

Treasure of the Big Woods (Joseph Pimentel)
Elizabeth (Colin Hume) *
De’il Take the Warr
Vivaldi in Paradise (Gary Roodman)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 19, 2018

Playford Revisited
Dances led by Orly Krasner and Paul Ross
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Matthew Christian and Dominique Gagné

Black Heath
Anna Maria
Bloomsberry Market
Harlequin in the Mud
Longevity (Orly Krasner)
Bryon’s Boutade (Fried de Metz Herman)
Michael and All Angels (Fried de Metz Herman)
Cross My Heart (Jenna Simpson)
Woodstock Park

~~Break ~~

Sapphire Sea (Christine Robb)
Orleans Baffled *
Prince William *
Mylecharane (Fried de Metz Herman) *
Black Bess
A Girl’s Best Friend (Fried de Metz Herman)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 16, 2018

Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman and Margaret Bary with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Matthew Christian and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Foxfire (Steve Sargeant)
The Costumer’s Delight (Philippe Callens)
Elverton Grove *

Dancing for All:
The Comical Fellow
The Drummer
The Physical Snob
Drapers Gardens
The Bishop *
Take A Dance

~~Break ~~

Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) DOTM *
Bellamira
Orleans Baffled *
Excuse Me *
Peace Be With You

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 9, 2018
Dances led by Paul Ross with apprentice Wang
Music by Liza Wu, Lisa Terry, Daphna Mor and Minda Cowen

For Experienced Dancers:
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) *
The Costumer’s Delight (Philippe Callens)
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) DOTM *

Dancing for All:
Wooden Shoes
The Chocolate Round O (Fried Herman)
Namwich Fair
Heidenroslein (Pat Shaw)
Easter Morn (Erna-Lynn Bogue) *
Old Hob, or, The Mouse Trap

~~Break ~~

Katherine Street
Bonny Cuckoo (Gail Ticknor) *
The Bishop *
10 for the 10 Commandments (Fried Herman)
Winter Memories (Colin Hume)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 2, 2018

Dances led by Margaret Bary with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse and lydia ievens

For Experienced Dancers:
Spanish Jigg
Sams Maggot
Autumn in Amherst (DOTM) *

Dancing for All:
Auretti’s Dutch Skipper
Knole Park
Eastbourne Rover
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do *
Hambleton’s Round O *
Corelli’s Maggot

~~Break ~~

Mrs. Beveridge’s Triumph
The Bonny Cuckoo *
Michedonia
Well Hall

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

September 25, 2018

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Chip Prince, Julia Hartman, and Wayne Hankin

For Experienced Dancers:
The Bishop *
Angels Unawares (Graham Christian)
Lull Me Beyond Thee
Mr. Roodman’s Fancy (Gary Roodman)

Dancing for All:
Enfield Wash
Highland Lilt
The Punch Bowl [DOTM]
Ashford Anniversary (Charles Bolton)
The Northdown Waltz
The Homecoming (Gary Roodman)

~~Break ~~

Beach Spring (Leslie Lassiter)
The Drummer
Spanish Jigg
Come, Let’s Be Merry
Jack’s Health *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

September 11, 2018

Dances led by Gene Murrow with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse and Minda Cowen

For Experienced Dancers:
Cockle Shells
Sir Watkins’ Jig
Gentlemen’s Delight (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Ore Boggy
Handel With Care (Gary Roodman)
Lilliburlero *
Punchbowl (DOTM)
Indian Queen
Astonished Archaeologist (Philippe Callens)
Safe Haven (Orly Krasner)

~~Break ~~

Dance With Me (Rebecca Valencia)
Kneeland Romp (Gary Roodman)
Benjamin’s Birthday (Gary Roodman)
Corelli’s Maggot (Cathy & John Millar)
Peace Be With You (Fried Herman)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

September 4, 2018
Dances led by Tom Amessé with apprentice Wang
Music by The Flying Romanos: Robin Russell, Marnen Laibow-Koser and Norma Castle

For Experienced Dancers:
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) *
Memorial Day (Gary Roodman)
Lovers Luck

Dancing for All:
Take A Dance
Leah’s Waltz (Fried Herman)
The Dancing Wife (Gary Roodman)
The Punchbowl (Dance of the Month)
Mount Hills

~~Break ~~

Noisette (Philippe Callens)
Bluebonnets (Joseph Pimentel)
Margaret’s Waltz (Pat Shaw) *
Winter Memories (Colin Hume)
The Introduction (Fried Herman) *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————