This Season’s Dances: 2019 – 2020

February 25, 2020
Dances led by Dorothy Cummings
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Lisa Bueno & Tomoko Sugawara
Theme: Dancing in Jane Austen’s Footsteps

For Experienced Dancers:
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot *
The Zither Man (Colin Wallace)
Mr. Beveridge’s Maggot

Dancing for All:
Knole Park
The Shrewsbury Lasses
The Wives’ Victory
Newcastle DOTM
The Cambridge Waltz
Michedonia (Dan Blim)

~~Break ~~

Sapphire Sea (Christine Robb)
The Bishop *
The Bonny Cuckoo (Gail Ticknor)
Midnight Ramble

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance
———————————————————

February 18, 2020

Dances led by Daniel Popowich
Music by Chip Prince, Minda Cowen & Gene Murrow
Theme: Giving Good Weight

For Experienced Dancers:
Amarillis
Night Cap (Heffer & Porter)
Dick’s Maggot

Dancing for All:
Auretti’s Dutch Skipper
Dancing Wife (Gary Roodman)
Newcastle DOTM
Fair and Softly
Soldier’s Joy

~~Break ~~

Felicity (Colin Hume)
Lilli Burlero *
A New Beginning (Gary Roodman) *
Sadler’s Wells
Barbarini’s Tambourine *

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance
———————————————————

February 11, 2020

Dances led by Paul Ross with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse & Dominique Gagné
Theme: Texture

For Experienced Dancers:
Long Odds
Up with Aily
Gigue for Genny (Daniel Herr) *
Mylecharane (Fried Herman)

Dancing for All:
Greenwich Park
Mrs Savage’s Whim
Newcastle (DOTM)
12 for the 12 Apostles (Fried Herman)
4 for the Gospel Makers (Fried Herman)

~~Break ~~

The Rakes of Rochester
Noisette (Philippe Callens) *
Hit and Miss *
Belle of the Ball (Loretta Holtz)

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance
———————————————————

February 4, 2020

Dances led by Margaret Bary
Music by Sara Banleigh, Matthew Christian & Zara Lawler
Theme: Stars

For Experienced Dancers:
Round About Our Coal Fire *
Somerset Square (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Mendocino Redwood (Devlin, Fraley and Zekley)
Sun Assembly *
Newcastle DOTM
Prince of Westborough (Paula Kelley)
Levi Jackson Rag (Pat Shaw)
Juice of Barley

~~Break ~~

Sweet Potato Pie (Sharon McKinley)
Cross My Heart (Jenna Simpson)
Belgia Retrieved

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance
———————————————————

January 28, 2020

Dances led by Daniel Popowich with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Minda Cowen & Dominique Gagné
Theme: Time Signatures and What They Mean to Dancers

For Experienced Dancers:
Dover Pier
The Invitation (Gary Roodman)
Up With Aily

Dancing for All:
Take A Dance
Knives & Forks
Broom, the Bonny Bonny Broom
The Homecoming (Gary Roodman) *
Winter Waltz (Fried de Metz Herman) DOTM
Speed the Plough

~~Break ~~

Hambleton’s Round O *
Gigue For Genny (Daniel Herr) *
Corelli’s Maggot (Cathy and John Millar)
Yellow Stockings

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance
———————————————————

January 21, 2020

Fried for Paul led by Paul Ross & Orly Krasner
Music by Naomi Morse, Gene Murrow & Liza Wu
Theme: Rights & Lefts

For Experienced Dancers:
Alchurch
The Ponderosa Pine (Herman)
Impertinence (Herman)
Laurelhurst (Herman)

Dancing for All:
An Amherst Cocktail (Herman)
A Girl’s Best Friend (Herman)
Innocent Merriment (Herman)
The Bonds of Harmony (Herman)
The Bishop *

~~Break ~~

Winter Waltz (Herman) DOTM
Man Tiger (rec. Herman)
Jack’s Health *

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance
———————————————————

January 14, 2020

Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman with apprentice Wang
Music by Robin Russell, Matthew Christian, Helen White & Lisbeth Redfield
Theme: Dancing in Time to the Music

For Experienced Dancers:
The Collier’s Daughter
Apollo and Daphne
Handel With Care (Roodman)
Jamaica

Dancing for All:
Mendocino Redwood (Devlin, Fraley & Zekley)
Jack’s Health *
Winter Waltz (Herman) DOTM
Muriel’s Measure (Hume)
Kelsterne Gardens *
Round About Our Coal Fire *
Mad Robin

~~Break ~~

News From Tripoli *
Trip to Tunbridge *
Candles in the Dark (Holtz)

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

Jan 7, 2020

Dances led by Orly Krasner
Music by Minda Cowen, Cynthia Shaw & Helen White
Theme: Getting in Shape

For Experienced Dancers:
Mount Hills
The Punch Bowl *
Sussex Martlets (Wendy Crouch)
Mary K (Gary Roodman) *

Dancing for All:
Mistwold (David Newitt)
Hunsdon House *
Winter Waltz (Fried Herman) * DOTM
British Sorrow
Siege of Limerick

~~Break ~~

Something Elsche (Aegle Hoekstra)
Dance of a Lifetime (Joseph Pimentel)
Take a Dance
Knives and Forks

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

December 17, 2019

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings
Music by Liza Wu, Naomi Morse & Dominique Gagné
Theme: Circles

For Experienced Dancers:
Lilli Burlero *
Barn Elms
From Aberdeen

Dancing for All:
The Hop Ground
The Hole in the Wall
Shandy Hall (George Middleton)
Miss de Jersey’s Memorial (Pat Shaw) DOTM
Barbarini’s Tambourine *

~~Break~~

Vivaldi in Paradise (Gary Roodman)
The Shrewsbury Lasses
Jacob Hall’s Jig
Smithy Hill (Tom Cook)

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

December 10, 2019
Dances led by Gene Murrow with apprentice Wang
Music by Chip Prince, Lisa Terry & Helen White
Theme: Dancing in 3 (triple time; triple minor)

For Experienced Dancers:
Corelli’s Maggot (J. and C. Millar)
The Introduction (F. Herman) *
Flixton House (B. Wedgbury)

Dancing for All:
Enfield Wash
Leah’s Waltz (F. Herman)
The Bishop *
Physical Snob
Vermont Friends (P. Callens)
Miss de Jersey’s Memorial (P. Shaw)

~~Break~~

Wa is Me What Mun I Do *
A New Beginning (G. Roodman) *
Hambleton’s Round O *
10 for the Ten Commandments (F. Herman)

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

December 3, 2019
Dances led by Daniel Popowich with apprentice Wang
Music by Sara Banleigh, Julia Hartman & Gene Murrow

For Experienced Dancers:
The Ragg
Aye Me
Stepping Stones (Tom Cook)

Dancing for All:
The Drummer
Mulberry Garden
Maiden Lane
Miss de Jersey’s Memorial (Pat Shaw) DOTM
Cumberland Square Eight

~~Break~~

Elizabeth (Colin Hume) *
Elverton Grove
Hunsdon House *
Siege of Limerick
Apley House *

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

November 26, 2019
Dances led by Helen White
Music by Chip Prince, Minda Cowen & Matthew Christian
Theme: Ways of Connecting

For Experienced Dancers:
Portabella
Merry Conceit
Whately Barn (Gary Roodman)
X Ackley (Chris Sackett)

Dancing for All:
My Lady of the Lake (Loretta Holz)
Jaque Latin
Sun Assembly *
Gigue for Genny (Daniel Herr)
Indian Summer (Elizabeth Goosen)
Key to the Cellar (Jenny Beer)

~~Break~~

Dusty Miller DOTM
Levi Jackson Rag (Pat Shaw) *
News from Tripoli *
Barbarini’s Tambourine *

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

November 19, 2019
Dances led by Paul Ross with apprentice Alexandra Deis-Lauby
Music by The Anglopolitans
Theme: Hand Turns

For Experienced Dancers:
Bar a Bar *
Winter Oranges (Carl Dreher)
Mylecharane (Fried Herman)
Jamaica

Dancing for All:
Nampwich Fair
Trip to Tunbridge
Mr Isaac’s Maggot *
Impertinence (Fried Herman)
The Dusty Miller DOTM
Halsway Sicilian (Pat Shaw)

~~Break~~

An Early Frost (Philippe Callens)
Round About Our Coal Fire *
Well Hall

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

November 12, 2019
Dances led by Orly Krasner with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Lisa Bueno and Sue Polansky
Theme: Figure-8s

For Experienced Dancers:
Elverton Grove
Gladiola (Orly Krasner)
Woodstock Park
Anna Maria

Dancing for All:
Freeford Gardens
2 for the Lilywhite Boys (Fried Herman)
Randolph Farewell (Fried Herman)
Mendocino Redwood (Mary Devlin, Bob Fraley, Elizabeth Zekley)
The Dusty Miller DOTM
Sackett’s Harbor

~~Break~~

Mr. Isaac’s Maggot *
Kelsterne Gardens *
6 for the Six Proud Walkers (Fried Herman)

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

November 5, 2019
Dances led by Dorothy Cummings with apprentice Wang
Music by Robin Russell, Minda Cowen, Dominique Gagné and Tomoko Sugawara
Theme: How it fits to the music

For Experienced Dancers:
Well Done, Jack
Gigue for Genny (Dan Herr) *
Songs of the Harpist (Fried de Metz Herman)

Dancing for All:
Rakes of Rochester
Hit and Miss *
Turn of the Tide (Ron Coxall)
The Dusty Miller DOTM
A Trip to Paris

~~Break~~

A New Beginning (Gary Roodman) *
Tythe Pig
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) *
Kelsterne Gardens *
Sellenger’s Round

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

November 1, 2019
Playford Revisited led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman
Music by Chip Prince, Daniel Beerbohm, Barbara Greenberg and Naomi Morse

Fenterlarick (Walker) *
Terpsicourante (Roodman)
The Pursuit
Patrick’s Waltz (Callens)
Rosamond’s Pond
Queen of Sheba (Heffer and Porter)
Songs of the Harpist (Herman)
Mary K (Roodman) *

~~ Break ~~

Noisette (Callens) *
Bluebonnets (Pimentel)
Inspiration (S. Amessé)
Foxfire (Sargent)
Kelsterne Gardens *
Barbarini’s Tambourine *

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

October 29, 2019
Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman with apprentice Alexandra Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Matthew Christian, Lisa Terry and Sarah Stefanski
Theme: Hand Turns

For Experienced Dancers:
Greenwich Park
Bartlett House
Fandango DOTM (FTWK) *

Dancing for All:
Cockle Shells
Lilli Burlero *
St. Margaret’s Hill *
Sun Assembly *
Wooing Mairi (Scott Higgs) *
News From Tripoli *

~~ Break ~~

Jack’s Health *
Trip to Tunbridge *
All Saints’ Day (David Ashworth)
Honeysuckle Cottage (Gary Roodman)

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

October 22, 2019
Dances led by Margaret Bary with apprentice Wang
Music by Robin Russell, Julia Hartman, Dominique Gagné and Tomoko Sugawara
Theme: Hooray for the Hey

For Experienced Dancers:
New Long Room at Scarborough
Dunrobin Castle
Agate (Rosemary Hunt)

Dancing for All:
Jack’s Maggot
Round About Our Coal Fire *
Fandango DOTM
Renewal (Gary Roodman)
Noisette (Philippe Callens) *

~~ Break ~~

Jig for Joanna (Dan Blim)
Wooing Mairi (Scott Higgs) *
Slaughter House

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

October 15, 2019
Dances led by Tom Amessé
Music by Chip Prince, lydia ievens and Cara Schuman
Theme: Heys

For Experienced Dancers:
Fenterlarick (Walker) *
Laurelhurst (Herman)
Bartlett House (Bray)
Hambleton’s Round O *

Dancing for All:
Faithless Nancy Dawson (Matthews)
The Pursuit
Severn Bore (Herman)
Queen of Sheba (Heffer and Porter)
The Ragg

~~ Break ~~

Flying Sorceress (Kliban)
The Homecoming (Roodman) *
Fandango DOTM
Old Wife Behind the Fire

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

October 11, 2019
Playford Forward led by Gene Murrow & Helen White
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Minda Cowen and Sue Polansky

Fair and Softly
Under the Influence (Jenna Simpson)
Sally in our Alley
Beauteous Grove
Measured Obsession (Fried Herman)
Quiet Weekend (Tom Cook)
Mike’s Health (Lynn Jensen)
Larkin Grace (Chris Sackett & Brooke Friendly)
Folkus Pokus (Colin Hume)
Moonflower (Susan Kevra)
Minnows (Melissa Running)

———————————————————

October 1, 2019
Dances led by Margaret Bary
Music by Liza Wu, Gene Murrow and Lisa Terry
Flowing through Figure-8s

For Experienced Dancers:
Unknown Buccaneer (Sharon Green)
Bloomsberry Market FTWK
Charlene’s Celebration (Gary Roodman)
Supporting Friends (Toos Heesakkers)

Dancing for All:
The Queen’s Birthday
Dancing Across the Atlantic (Loretta Holz)
Elverton Grove
Fandango DOTM
The Potter’s Wheel (Chris Sackett & Brooke Friendly)

~~ Break ~~

Hambleton’s Round O *
Hyde Park
A Trip to Paris
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens)*

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

September 24, 2019
Dances led by Gene Murrow with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Chip Prince, Naomi Morse and Zara Lawler

For Experienced Dancers:
Rebecka Ridinghoode
Scotch Cap*
Focus Pokus (Colin Hume)
Noisette (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Knole Park
Mulberry Garden
Cumberland Square
Candles in the Dark (Loretta Holz)
Bloomsbury Market DOTM
Lilliburlero *

~~ Break ~~

Juice of Barley
Easter Morn (Erna-Lynne Bogue)
Handel With Care (Gary Roodman)
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) *

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

September 17, 2019
Dances led by Paul Ross with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Minda Cowen and Dominique Gagné
Theme: Heys for 3

For Experienced Dancers:
Barbarini’s Tambourine *
Michael and All Angels (Fried de Metz Herman)
The Black Nag
Belle of the Ball (Loretta Holz)

Dancing for All:
Childgrove
3 for the Rivals (Fried de Metz Herman)
Bloomsberry Market DOTM
Round About Our Coal Fire *
Bare Necessities (Pat Shaw) *
4 for the Gospel Makers (Fried de Metz Herman)

~~ Break ~~

Cockle Shells
Sapphire Sea (Christine Robb)
Supporting Friends (Toos Heesakkers)
Elizabeth (Colin Hume) *

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance

———————————————————

September 10, 2019
Dances led by Tom Amessé
Music by Robin Russell, Julia Hartman and Norma Castle
Theme: Hand Turns

For Experienced Dancers:
Auretti’s Dutch Skipper
Folkus Pocus (Colin Hume)
Trip to Tunbridge *
Turn of the Tide (Ron Coxall)

Dancing for All:
Jacob Hall’s Jig
Miles of Smiles (Joseph Pimentel)
Bloomsbury Market DOTM
Six for the Six Proud Walkers (Fried DeMetz Herman)

~~ Break ~~

Pluck Me A Fig (Anna Rain)
A New Beginning (Gary Roodman) *
Barbarini’s Tambourine *

*CDNY Core Repertoire Dance