This Season’s Dances: 2022 – 2023

January 31, 2023

Dances led by Orly Krasner
Music by Peter Roberts, Helen White & Lisa Terry

Indian Queen
Belgia Retriev’d
Sally’s Choice [Orly Krasner]
Old Batchelor
Jamaica
Gladiola [Orly Krasner]
Ore Boggy

~~Break~~

Harlequin in the Mud
Golden Green [Philippe Callens]
Highland Farewell [Pat Petersen]
Hole in the Wall
Fenterlarick [Joyce Walker]
———————————————————

January 24, 2023

Dances led by Paul Ross & Orly Krasner
Music by Peter Roberts, Lisa Bueno & Gene Murrow

Old Hob or the Mouse Trap
Impertinence [Fried Herman]
Bloomsberry Market
The Gypsy Round [Eric Leber]
Wooing Mairi [Scott Higgs]
Fleur-de-Lis [Fried Herman]
The Bonds of Harmony [Fried Herman]
Money in Both Pockets

~~Break~~

The Bishop
Prince of Westborough [Paul Kelley]
Lilli Burlero
Trip to Tunbridge
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot
———————————————————

January 17, 2023

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings & Paul Ross
Music by Robin Russell, Minda Cowen & Dominique Gagné

A New Rigadoon
Godwin’s Maggot
Another Nancy’s Fancy, or The Lang Staff [Pat Shaw]
A Trip to Kilburn
Spectator Special [Fried Herman]
Winter Waltz [Fried Herman]
Fenterlarick [Joyce Walker]

~~Break~~

Dunrobin Castle
The Maid’s Last Wish
10 for the 10 Commandments [Fried Herman]
Bryon’s Boutade [Fried Herman]
Black Heath
Sapphire Sea [Christine Robb]

———————————————————

January 10, 2023

Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Matthew Christian & Dominique Gagné

Portsmouth
A Health to All Honest Men
Shrewsbury Lasses
Honeysuckle Cottage (Gary Roodman)
Wakefield Hunt
Rosamond’s Pond
Rufty Tufty
An Early Frost (Philippe Callens)

~~Break~~

Bluebonnets (Joseph Pimentel)
Shropshire Lass
Bury Fair
Hole in the Wall
———————————————————

January 6, 2023

Twelfth Night Assembly led by Graham Christian
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Gene Murrow & Eric Martin

Mount Hills
The Maid’s Last Wish
Brief Encounter (Marj Hendy)
Whately Barn (Gary Roodman)
Love & A Bottle
Indian Summer (Elizabeth Goossen)
Phoenix Rejuvenated (Paat Shaw)
Smithy Hill (Tom Cook)

~~Break~~

John the Mad Man
King’s Maggot
Cockle-Shells
Round About Our Coal Fire
Candles in the Dark (Loretta Holz)

———————————————————

December 6, 2022

Dances led by Margaret Bary
Music by Peter Roberts, Minda Cowen & Sue Polansky

Take a Dance
Jack’s Maggot
Star Train (Margaret & Jeff Bary)
Shrewsbury Lasses
Black-eyed Susan (Fried de Metz Herman)
Fine Lady of Homewood (Gary Roodman)
Sunflowers (Orly Krasner)
Noisette (Philippe Callens)

~~Break~~

Sadler’s Wells
Heartwood (Michael Wood)
Twelfe Eve
Elverton Grove
———————————————————

November 29, 2022

Dances led by Helen White
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Lisa Bueno & Zara Lawler

Geud Man of Ballangigh
My Lady of the Lake (Holz)
Winter Memories (Hume)
Woodstock Park
Trip to Kilburn
Apley House
Sally in Our Alley
Arnold’s Circle (P. Shaw)

~~Break~~

Mary K (Roodman)
Bloomsbury Market
Emperor of the Moon
Peace Be With You (Herman)
———————————————————

November 15, 2022

Dances led by Paul Ross
Music by Liza Wu, Sarah Stefanski & Gene Murrow

Wooden Shoes
Black Bess
The Waters of Holland (Pat Shaw)
12 for the 12 Apostles (Fried de Metz Herman)
The Saturday Triad (Fried de Metz Herman)
Michael and All Angels (Fried de Metz Herman)
The Merry Pair
The New York Times (Colin Hume)

~~Break~~

Bar a Bar
Fandango
Belgia Retriev’d
Leap of Faith (Orly Krasner)
Belle of the Ball (Loretta Holz)
———————————————————

November 8, 2022

Dances led by Daniel Popowich
Music by Liza Wu, Helen White & Lisa Terry

The Drummer
Spanish Jigg
The Cambridge Waltz
Nonesuch
John Tallis’ Canon (P. Shaw)
Hambleton’s Round O
Pins and Needles (trad.)

~~Break~~

Trip to the Jubilee
The Merry Andrew (Heffer and Porter)
Orange Nan
Trip to Paris
Scotch on the Rocks (Tom Seiss)
Dublin Bay
———————————————————

November 1, 2022

Dances led by Tom Amessé & Helen White
Music by Robin Russell, Sue Polansky & Lisa Terry

Mount Hills
Well Hall
Chocolate Equation (Friendly & Sackett)
Bluebonnets (Joseph Pimentel)
Bath Carnival
Dunant House Waltz (Colin Hume)
Bishop of Bangor’s
Walpole Cottage (Pat Shaw)

~~Break~~

Sapphire Sea (Christine Robb)
Midwinter Maggot (Gary Roodman)
Leah’s Waltz (Fried Herman)
Heather Towers (John Lagden)
Whately Barn (Gary Roodman)
While We Are Together (Robert Mills)
———————————————————

October 25, 2022

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings & Margaret Bary
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Matthew Christian & Zara Lawler

Auretti’s Dutch Skipper
Chocolate Round O (Fried de Metz Herman)
Heartwood (Michael Wood)
The Physical Snob
Up With Aily
Gigue for Genny (Dan Herr)
Softly Good Tummas

~~Break~~

Dusty Miller
After Dinner Maggot (Gary Roodman)
Sun Assembly
A Health to All Honest Men
Come, Let’s Be Merry
Red House
———————————————————

October 18, 2022

Dances led by Tom Amessé
Music by Liza Wu, Minda Cowan & Gene Murrow

Freeford Gardens (David & Katharine Wright)
The Mulberry Garden
Honeysuckle Cottage (Gary Roodman)
Red and All Red
Leather Lake House
Siege of Limerick
Prince William
Take A Dance

~~Break~~

Lass of Richmond Hill (Kate Riley)
Dancing on Air (Paul Ross)
Jack’s Health
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker)
Rafe’s Waltz (Victor Skowronski)
Lilliburlero
———————————————————

October 11, 2022

Dances led by Gene Murrow & Dorothy Cummings
Music by Robin Russell, Minda Cowen & Helen White

Enfield Wash
Childgrove
The Zither Man (Colin Wallace)
Alice (Philippe Callens)
Star of Kintra (Trevor Monson)
Up With Aily
Money in Both Pockets

~~Break~~

Elizabeth (Colin Hume)
Monterey Ploughman (Susan Kevra)
The Beggar Boy
Bury Fair
Sarah (Gary Roodman)
Freeford Gardens (David & Katharine Wright)
———————————————————

September 27, 2022

Dances led by Paul Ross & Elizabeth Freedman
Music by Robin Russell, Matthew Christian & Dominique Gagné

Jack’s Maggot
Alchurch
A New Beginning (Gary Roodman)
The Pursuit
Wa’ is Me, What Mun I do!
The Homecoming (Gary Roodman)
Winter Waltz (Fried de Metz Herman)
The Diamond of Antwerp (Paul Ross)

~~Break ~~

Prince George’s Birthday
Fandango
Turning by Threes (Gary Roodman)
Bel Canto (Susan Kevra)
———————————————————

September 20, 2022

Dances led by Orly Krasner & Margaret Bary
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Sarah Stefanski & Zara Lawler

Knole Park
Mutual Love
Trip to Tunbridge
Belle of Greensboro (Gary Roodman)
Ashford Anniversary (Charles Bolton)
Dancing Across the Atlantic (Loretta Holz)
Saint Margaret’s Hill
6 for the Six Proud Walkers (Fried Herman)

~~Break ~~

Childgrove
Sunflowers (Orly Krasner)
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot
Kelsterne Gardens
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens)
Prince of Westborough (Paula Kelley)
———————————————————

September 13, 2022

Dances led by Tom Amessé & Daniel Popowich
Music by Robin Russell, Sarah Stefanski & Sue Polansky

The Ragg
Corelli’s Maggot (Cathy and John Millar)
A New Beginning (Gary Roodman)
Elizabeth (Colin Hume)
The Maid Peeped Out at the Window
Flying Sorceress (Kalia Kliban)
Horseplay (Gary Roodman)

~~Break ~~

Fandango
When Laura Smiles (Orly Krasner)
Bellamira (rec: Kennedy, AAB)
Farmer’s Joy (Joseph Pimentel)
Indian Summer (Elizabeth Goossen)
Old Wife Behind the Fire