This Season’s Dances: 2018 – 2019

May 21, 2019
Dances led by Helen White with apprentice Wang
Music by Jacqueline Schwab and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Cockle Shells
Welcome Home (Pimentel)
Red & All Red
Mad Robin *

Dancing for All:
Tambourine Dance
Room for Ramblers
The Severn Bore (Fried de Metz Herman) DOTM *
Wibsey Roundabout (Roodman)
Trip to Kilburn
Sally in Our Alley

~~ Break ~~

Heather Towers (Lagden)
Newfound Home (Green)
Hudson Barn (Schwab & Hammond)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

May 14, 2019

Gotham Assembly led by Dorothy Cummings
Music By Chip Prince, Naomi Morse and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Alice (Philippe Callens)
The Queen of Sheba (Marjorie Heffer & William Porter)
Songs of the Harpist (Fried de Metz Herman)
The Old Mill

Dancing for All:
Old Wife behind the Fire
The Punch Bowl
The Zither Man (Colin Wallace)
Well Hall
Mary K (Gary Roodman) *

~~ Break ~~

Patrick’s Waltz (Philippe Callens)
Leather Lake House *
Noisette (Philippe Callens)
Inspiration (Susan Amessé)
Barbarini’s Tambourine

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

May 7, 2019

Dances led by Orly Krasner and Paul Ross with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Paul Friedman, Matthew Christian and Helen White

For Experienced Dancers:
The Nine Tailors (Orly Krasner)
The Costumer’s Delight (Philippe Callens)
Man Tiger

Dancing for All:
Wooden Shoes
The Prince of Westborough (Paula Kelly)
Pinecones (Pat Shaw)
The Severn Bore (Fried de Metz Herman) DOTM *
Summer Circle (Fried de Metz Herman)
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) *

~~Break ~~

The Introduction (Fried de Metz Herman) *
Woodstock Park
Kelsterne Gardens *
Wa’ is Me, What Mun I Do *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

May 3, 2019

ManHATtan Mania led by Gene Murrow
Music by Chip Prince, Naomi Morse and Sue Polansky

Geud Man of Ballangigh
Duke of Kent’s Waltz *
The Dating Game (Chris Turner)
Moonflower (Susan Kevra)
Hambleton’s Round O *
Miss deJersey’s Memorial (Pat Shaw) *
Prince William *
Irish Lamentation
Whiskeyjack (Christine Robb)

~~Break ~~

Lilliburlero *
Bonny Cuckoo (Gail Ticknor) *
Old Batchelor
Knole Park
When Laura Smiles (Orly Krasner)
Sun Assembly
Hole in the Wall

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

April 30, 2019

Dances led by Daniel Popowich with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Chip Prince, Julia Hartman and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Collier’s Daughter
Trip to the Jubilee
Zither Man (Colin Wallace)

Dancing for All:
Humours of Dublin
Horseplay (Gary Roodman)
Mylecharane * (Fried de Metz Herman)
Dargason
Rebecka Ridinghoode
Softly Good Tummas

~~Break ~~

The Merry Salopians (aka The Old Mill) DOTM
The Minor Spaniard (Jenny Beer)
Honeysuckle Cottage (Gary Roodman)
St. Margaret’s Hill *
Sellenger’s Round

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

April 23, 2019

Dances led by Margaret Bary with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by The Flying Romanos: Robin Russell, Norma Castle and Marnen Laibow-Koser

For Experienced Dancers:
Slaughter House
Merrymakers Jubilee (Ellen Taylor)
Revelations (Jenna Simpson)

Dancing for All:
Ransom Note (Susan Kevra)
Jack’s Maggot *
The Old Mill DOTM
The Haymakers
The Potter’s Wheel (Sackett & Friendly)

~~Break ~~

The Dancing Wife (Gary Roodman)
Levi Jackson Rag (Pat Shaw)
Prince of Westborough (Paula Kelley)
Well Done Jack
Lilli Burlero *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

April 16, 2019
Dances led by Helen White with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by the Anglopolitans

For Experienced Dancers:
Chrysalis (Sackett & Friendly)
Dancing in the Springtime (Siess)
Miss de Jersey’s Memorial * (P. Shaw)

Dancing for All:
Juice of Barley
Zephyrs & Flora
The Old Mill DOTM
Easter Morn * (Bogue)
Halsway Sicilian (P. Shaw)

~~Break ~~

Freeford Gardens (Wright)
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot *
Strawberries & Cream (Hume)
Elizabeth * (Hume)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

April 9, 2019

Dances led by Paul Ross with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Minda Cowen, Sue Polansky and Lisbeth Redfield

For Experienced Dancers:
Mount Hills
The Old Mill DOTM
The Homecoming (Gary Roodman)

Dancing for All:
Spanish Jigg
Bare Necessities (Pat Shaw) *
6 for the 6 Proud Walkers (Fried de Metz Herman)
Freeman’s Yard
1 is One and All Alone (Fried de Metz Herman)

~~Break ~~

Key to the Cellar (Jenny Beer)
Bar a Bar
The Physical Snob
Alice (Philippe Callens)
Jack’s Health *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

April 2, 2019
Playford Prep Intensive led by Tom Amessé
Music by Chip Prince, Julia Hartman and Cara Schuman

For Experienced Dancers:
Barbarini’s Tambourine
Patrick’s Waltz (Philippe Callens)
Mary K (Gary Roodman)

Dancing for All:
Inspiration (Susan Amesse)
Rosamond’s Pond
King’s Maggot
Songs of the Harpist (Fried de Metz Herman)

~~Break~~

Noisette (Philippe Callens)
The Installation
Well Hall
Queen of Sheba (Heffer and Porter)
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker)

———————————————————

March 29, 2019
Playford Prep Intensive led by Tom Amessé
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Minda Cowen, Sue Polansky and John Austin

Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker)
Noisette (Philippe Callens)
The Installation
Songs of the Harpist (Fried de Metz Herman)
Queen of Sheba (Heffer and Porter)
Inspiration (Susan Amesse)

~~Break~~

Patrick’s Waltz (Philippe Callens)
Foxfire (Steve Sargent)
King’s Maggot
Bellamira

———————————————————

March 26, 2019

Playford Prep Light led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman with apprentice Wang
Music by Chip Prince, Lisa Terry and Minda Cowen

For Experienced Dancers:
Mr. Ganiford’s Delight
Patrick’s Waltz (Philippe Callens) **
The Installation **

Dancing for All:
Bluebonnets (Joseph Pimentel) **
Margaret’s Waltz (Pat Shaw)**
Terpsicourante (Gary Roodman) **
Red House
Dick’s Maggot **

~~Break~~

King’s Maggot **
Mary K (Gary Roodman) **
Bellamira **
Barbarini’s Tambourine **

**2019 Playford Ball Dances

———————————————————

March 19, 2019

Playford Prep Light led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman
Music by Sara Banleigh, Naomi Morse and Helen White

For Experienced Dancers:
Mount Hills
Queen of Sheba (Heffer and Porter) **
Songs of the Harpist (Fried Herman) **

Dancing for All:
Take a Dance
Well Hall **
Foxfire (Steve Sargent) **
Dick’s Maggot **

~~Break~~

Rosamond’s Pond **
Inspiration (Susan Amessé) **
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) **
The Dancing Wife (Gary Roodman)
Comical Fellow
Mad Robin

**2019 Playford Ball Dances

———————————————————

March 15, 2019

Playford Prep Intensive led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman
Music by Robin Russell, Minda Cowen and Dominique Gagné

Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) **
Kelsterne Gardens **
Noisette (Philippe Callens) **
Queen of Sheba (Heffer and Porter) **
Rosamond’s Pond (Thomas Bray, 1699) **
Patrick’s Waltz (Philippe Callens) **

~~Break~~

Mary K (Gary Roodman) **
Bluebonnets (Joseph Pimentel) **
The Pursuit **

**2019 Playford Ball Dances

———————————————————

March 12, 2019
Playford Prep Light led by Elizabeth Freedman with apprentice Wang
Music by Liza Wu, Paul Friedman and Helen White

For Experienced Dancers:
Bellamira **
King’s Maggot **
Terpsicourante (Gary Roodman) **

Dancing for All:
Chocolate Round-O (Fried Herman)
The Pursuit **
Margaret’s Waltz (Pat Shaw) **
A Health to All Honest Men
Kelsterne Gardens **

~~Break~~

Foxfire (Steve Sargent) **
Sun Assembly **
Scotch Cap
Knives and Forks

**2019 Playford Ball Dances

———————————————————

March 5, 2019

Dances led by Graham Christian
Music by Chip Prince, Naomi Morse and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Pall-Mall (A. Shaw interp)
Lady Pentweazle’s Maggot (Tom Cook interp)
Young Phyllis (Graham Christian interp)

Dancing for All:
Devil’s Maggot (Diane Schmit)
Spring in Sebastopol (Philippe Callens)
Trip to Greene (Gary Roodman)
Whiskey Before Dinner (Gary Roodman)
John the Mad Man (Graham Christian interp based on Herman and Bentley interps)

~~Break~~

Round About Our Coal Fire
Charming Maid (Simons interp)
Trip to Amsterdam (Philippe Callens)
Atossa’s Gift (Scott Higgs)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

February 26, 2019

Dances led by Paul Ross with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Lisa Bueno, Lisa Terry and Gene Murrow

For Experienced Dancers:
Old Batchelor
The Punch Bowl
Fandango *
Quite Carr-ied Away, or Joan Transported (Pat Shaw) DOTM

Dancing for All:
The Rakes of Rochester
Enfield Common
The Waters of Holland (Pat Shaw)
Geud Man of Ballangigh
Terry’s Triad (Fried de Metz Herman)
Long Odds

~~Break~~

Leather Lake House *
The Introduction * (Fried de Metz Herman)
Wolverton Hall
Hole in the Wall

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

February 19, 2019
Dances led by Dorothy Cummings with apprentice Wang
Music by Sara Banleigh, Julia Hartman, Helen White, and Tomoko Sugawara

For Experienced Dancers:
Cobbler’s Hornpipe (Jenny Beer)
Dunrobin Castle
Whiskers

Dancing for All:
Take a Dance
Quite Carr-ied Away (Pat Shaw) DOTM
The Collier’s Daughter
Fast Packet (Bob Lilley)
Hambleton’s Round O *

~~Break~~

Barbarini’s Tambourine
The Bonny Cuckoo (Gail Ticknor) *
Bobbing Joe
Wa Is Me, What Mun I Do? *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

February 12, 2019

Dances led by Gene Murrow with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Leslie’s Valentine (S. Higgs)
Since First I Saw Your Face (F. Herman)
Unrequited Love (C. Hume)
Hudson Barn (J. Schwab & C. Hammond)

Dancing for All:
Never Love Thee More
The Dating Game (C. Turner)
Jack’s Maggot *
Mutual Love
Quite Carr-ied Away (P. Shaw) DOTM
A Girl’s Best Friend (F. Herman)

~~Break~~

Wooin’ Mairi (S. Higgs)
Lover’s Knot (J. Kitch)
Happily Married Man (P. Kelley)
When Laura Smiles (O. Krasner)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

February 5, 2019

Dances led by Orly Krasner with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Chip Prince, Minda Cowen and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Lilli Burlero *
Mr Ross’s Dance (Philippe Callens)
Jack By the Hedge (Jan Dale)

Dancing for All:
Indian Queen
Belgia Retriev’d
3 for the Rivals (Fried Herman)
The Merry Andrew (Heffer & Porter)
Quite Carr-ied Away (Pat Shaw) DOTM
Spanish Jigg

~~Break~~

Black Bess
Mr Isaac’s Maggot *
Mount Hills

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

January 29, 2019

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings and Daniel Popowich with apprentice Wang
Music by Chip Prince, Matthew Christian, and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
The Geud Man of Ballangigh
Dunrobin Castle
Lady Williams’s Delight (Rich Galloway)

Dancing for All:
Freeford Gardens (Kathryn & David Wright)
Round About Our Coal Fire
Up With Aily
Grimstock
Margaret’s Waltz (Pat Shaw) *
A Trip to Paris

~~Break~~

Nonesuch DOTM
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) *
Come, Let’s Be Merry
Lilli Burlero *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

January 22, 2019
Dances led by Orly Krasner with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Gene Murrow, Naomi Morse, Cynthia Shaw, and (in the second half, her debut with CDNY) Tomoko Sugawara

For Experienced Dancers:
Woodstock Park
Gladiola (Orly Krasner)
Impertinence (Fried Herman)

Dancing for All:
Wooden Shoes
Middlemarch (Orly Krasner)
The Waters of Holland (Pat Shaw)
The Severn Bore (Fried Herman) *
Auretti’s Dutch Skipper

~~Break ~~

Orleans Baffled *
Nonesuch DOTM
Jack’s Maggot *
Elizabeth (Colin Hume) *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

January 15, 2019

Dances led by Gene Murrow, Helen White with apprentice Wang
Music by Chip Prince, Matthew Christian and Sue Polansky

For Experienced Dancers:
Vermont Friends (Philippe Callens)
Maine Chance (Marty Fager)
Jane (Philippe Callens)
Mr. Ganiford’s Maggot (Pat Shaw)

Dancing for All:
The Ragg
Leah’s Waltz (Fried de Metz Herman)
Jack’s Health *
Elizabeth (Colin Hume)*
I Care Not for These Ladies

~~Break~~

Nonesuch DOTM
Red House
Excuse Me *
Indian Princess (Colin Hume)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

January 11, 2019

Dances led by Joanna Reiner Wilkinson
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse & Gene Murrow

Farmer’s Joy (Joseph Pimentel)
Bar A Bar
Companions (Victor Skowronski)
Astoria Lass (Fried de Metz Herman)
The Play’s the Thing (Brooke Friendly & Chris Sackett)
Kelsterne Gardens *
Apollo’s Hunt (Gary Roodman)
Key to the Cellar (Jenny Beer)

~~Break~~

Slaughter House
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens)
Easter Thursday
Scott’s Whimsy
Bellamira
Trip to Provence (Susan Kevra)
Good Man of Cambridge (Gary Roodman)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

January 8, 2019

Dances led by Margaret Bary with apprentice Wang
Music by Robin Russell, Dominique Gagné, Matthew Christian & Lisbeth Redfield

For Experienced Dancers:
Chocolate Round O (Fried de Metz Herman)
Winter Solstice (Wendy Crouch)
Snow Day (Sackett & Friendly)

Dancing for All:
Cockle Shells
Mr. Isaac’s Maggot *
Halsway Manners (Mary Devlin)
Winter Dreams (Gary Roodman)
Nonesuch DOTM
Yellow Stockings

~~Break~~

Josephine (Naomi Alexander)
Saint Margaret’s Hill *
O, Susato (Victor Skowronski)
An Early Frost (Philippe Callens)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

December 18, 2018

Dances led by Gene Murrow with apprentice AIex Deis-Lauby
Music by Minda Cowen, Zara Lawler and Chip Prince

For Experienced Dancers:
Ties of Love (Jenny Beer)
After Dinner Maggot (Gary Roodman)
Christmas at Zeist (Philippe Callens)
Solstice Snow (Gary Roodman)

Dancing for All:
Amazon (Ron Coxall)
Gower Wassail (Sol Weber)
In the Bleak Midwinter (Robin Hayden)
Homecoming (Gary Roodman)
Knives and Forks

~~Break~~

Fandango DOTM *
In the Fields in Frost and Snow
Winter Memories (Colin Hume)
New Year’s Day in the Morning
Angels Unawares (Graham Christian)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

December 11, 2018
Dances led by Daniel Popowich, Elizabeth Freedman with apprentice AIex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Matthew Christian and Gene Murrow

For Experienced Dancers:
Female Saylor
Orange Nan
Monica’s Delight

Dancing for All:
Childgrove
Heartsease *
Christchurch Bells
Honeysuckle Cottage (Roodman)
Black Nag
Money Musk

~~Break~~

Fandango DOTM *
Long Odds
Room for Ramblers
Dublin Bay

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

December 4, 2018

Dances led by Paul Ross with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse and Gene Murrow

For Experienced Dancers:
The Chocolate Round O (Fried Herman)
Fandango DOTM *
Quite Carr-ied Away, or Joan Transported (Pat Shaw)
Elverton Grove *

Dancing for All:
Corelli’s Maggot (Cathy and John Millar)
The Mulberry Garden
Terry’s Triad (Fried Herman)
The Pugilist (Ron Coxall)
Elephants Stairs

~~Break~~

1 Is One and All Alone (Fried Herman)
Winter Waltz (Fried Herman)
New Friends (Gary Roodman)
The Salutation

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

November 27, 2018

Dances led by Gene Murrow and Helen White with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Chip Prince, Julia Hartman and Sue Polansky

For Experienced Dancers:
Peter and Peggy (Gary Roodman)
Zither Man (Colin Wallace)
Farmer’s Joy (Joseph Pimentel)
Ties of Love (Jenny Beer)

Dancing for All:
Lass of Richmond Hill (Kate Riley)
The Eliza
Rakes of Rochester
Saint Margaret’s Hill *
Leather Lake House *
Wa is Me *

~~Break~~

The Night Cap (Heffer and Porter) DOTM
Well Hall
Kneeland Romp (Gary Roodman)
Alice (Philippe Callens)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

November 20, 2018

Dances led by April Glasse Blum
Music by The Gotham Gals: Robin Russell, Julia Hartman and Norma Castle

For Experienced Dancers:
Tunbridge Beauties
Spring in Sebastopol (Philippe Callens)
Safe Haven (Orly Krasner)
The New Attic (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Candles in the Dark (Loretta Holz)
The Minor Spaniard (Jenny Beer)
The Bishop *
On the Midway (Chris Sackett & Brooke Friendly)

~~Break~~

Kensington Court
Familiar Quotations (Sharon Green)
Well Done Jack
All Who Wander (Brooke Friendly & Chris Sackett)
Old Wife Behind the Fire

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

November 13, 2018

Dances led by Tom Amessé with apprentice Wang
Music by Robin Russell, Matthew Christian and Zara Lawler

For Experienced Dancers:
Easter Morn (Erna-Lynne Bogue) *
Prince William *
Irish Lamentation
Mr Lane’s Maggot

Dancing for All:
Faithless Nancy Dawson
Draper’s Gardens
The Night Cap (Heffer and Porter) DOTM
Hole in the Wall *
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) *

~~Break~~

Quite Carried Away
Homecoming (Gary Roodman)
Old Wife Behind the Fire

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

November 9, 2018

Dances led by Tom Amessé and Elizabeth Freedman
Music by Chip Prince, Gene Murrow and Minda Cowen

Foxfire (Steve Sargeant)
King’s Maggot
The Pursuit
Patrick’s Waltz
Bellamira
Queen of Sheba (Heffer and Porter)
Leather Lake House
Songs of the Harpist (Fried de Metz Herman)
Punchbowl
Jack’s Health
Dick’s Maggot

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

November 6, 2018

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings and Daniel Popowich with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Lisa Bueno and Gene Murrow

For Experienced Dancers:
Jack’s Maggot *
The Night Cap (Heffer and Porter) DOTM
Orleans Baffled *

Dancing for All:
The Ragg
The Wood Duck (Fried de Metz Herman)
Fast Packet (Bob Lilley)
Belle of Amherst (Gary Roodman)
Mulberry Garden
Leather Lake House *

~~Break~~

King of Poland
The Cambridge Waltz
Maiden Lane
Mr Isaac’s Maggot *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 30, 2018

Dances led by Orly Krasner with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Robin Russell, Julia Hartman, Helen White and Sue Polansky

For Experienced Dancers:

Cockle Shells
The Lockkeeper (Ron Coxall)
Costumer’s Delight (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Knole Park
Golden Green (Philippe Callens)
Chocolate Round O (Fried Herman)
Something Elsche (Aegle Hoekstra)
6 for the Six Proud Walkers (Fried Herman)

~~Break ~~

Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) DOTM *
Rose (Inga Morton)
Honeysuckle Cottage (Gary Roodman)
Jack’s Health *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 23, 2018
Dances led by Helen White with apprentice Wang
Music by Chip Prince, Julia Hartman and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Mile of Smiles (Joseph Pimentel)
Genial Gill (Colin Wallace)
Noisette (Philippe Callens)
Bar a Bar

Dancing for All:
Jack’s Maggot *
King of Poland
Golden Green (Philippe Callens)
Mad Robin *
Goose & Gridiron
Key to the Cellar (Jenny Beer)
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) DOTM *

~~Break ~~

Treasure of the Big Woods (Joseph Pimentel)
Elizabeth (Colin Hume) *
De’il Take the Warr
Vivaldi in Paradise (Gary Roodman)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 19, 2018

Playford Revisited
Dances led by Orly Krasner and Paul Ross
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Matthew Christian and Dominique Gagné

Black Heath
Anna Maria
Bloomsberry Market
Harlequin in the Mud
Longevity (Orly Krasner)
Bryon’s Boutade (Fried de Metz Herman)
Michael and All Angels (Fried de Metz Herman)
Cross My Heart (Jenna Simpson)
Woodstock Park

~~Break ~~

Sapphire Sea (Christine Robb)
Orleans Baffled *
Prince William *
Mylecharane (Fried de Metz Herman) *
Black Bess
A Girl’s Best Friend (Fried de Metz Herman)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 16, 2018

Dances led by Elizabeth Freedman and Margaret Bary with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Matthew Christian and Dominique Gagné

For Experienced Dancers:
Foxfire (Steve Sargeant)
The Costumer’s Delight (Philippe Callens)
Elverton Grove *

Dancing for All:
The Comical Fellow
The Drummer
The Physical Snob
Drapers Gardens
The Bishop *
Take A Dance

~~Break ~~

Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) DOTM *
Bellamira
Orleans Baffled *
Excuse Me *
Peace Be With You

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 9, 2018
Dances led by Paul Ross with apprentice Wang
Music by Liza Wu, Lisa Terry, Daphna Mor and Minda Cowen

For Experienced Dancers:
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) *
The Costumer’s Delight (Philippe Callens)
Autumn in Amherst (Philippe Callens) DOTM *

Dancing for All:
Wooden Shoes
The Chocolate Round O (Fried Herman)
Namwich Fair
Heidenroslein (Pat Shaw)
Easter Morn (Erna-Lynn Bogue) *
Old Hob, or, The Mouse Trap

~~Break ~~

Katherine Street
Bonny Cuckoo (Gail Ticknor) *
The Bishop *
10 for the 10 Commandments (Fried Herman)
Winter Memories (Colin Hume)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

October 2, 2018

Dances led by Margaret Bary with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse and lydia ievens

For Experienced Dancers:
Spanish Jigg
Sams Maggot
Autumn in Amherst (DOTM) *

Dancing for All:
Auretti’s Dutch Skipper
Knole Park
Eastbourne Rover
Wa is Me, What Mun I Do *
Hambleton’s Round O *
Corelli’s Maggot

~~Break ~~

Mrs. Beveridge’s Triumph
The Bonny Cuckoo *
Michedonia
Well Hall

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

September 25, 2018

Dances led by Dorothy Cummings with apprentice Alex Deis-Lauby
Music by Chip Prince, Julia Hartman, and Wayne Hankin

For Experienced Dancers:
The Bishop *
Angels Unawares (Graham Christian)
Lull Me Beyond Thee
Mr. Roodman’s Fancy (Gary Roodman)

Dancing for All:
Enfield Wash
Highland Lilt
The Punch Bowl [DOTM]
Ashford Anniversary (Charles Bolton)
The Northdown Waltz
The Homecoming (Gary Roodman)

~~Break ~~

Beach Spring (Leslie Lassiter)
The Drummer
Spanish Jigg
Come, Let’s Be Merry
Jack’s Health *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

September 11, 2018

Dances led by Gene Murrow with apprentice Wang
Music by Cynthia Shaw, Naomi Morse and Minda Cowen

For Experienced Dancers:
Cockle Shells
Sir Watkins’ Jig
Gentlemen’s Delight (Philippe Callens)

Dancing for All:
Ore Boggy
Handel With Care (Gary Roodman)
Lilliburlero *
Punchbowl (DOTM)
Indian Queen
Astonished Archaeologist (Philippe Callens)
Safe Haven (Orly Krasner)

~~Break ~~

Dance With Me (Rebecca Valencia)
Kneeland Romp (Gary Roodman)
Benjamin’s Birthday (Gary Roodman)
Corelli’s Maggot (Cathy & John Millar)
Peace Be With You (Fried Herman)

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————

September 4, 2018
Dances led by Tom Amessé with apprentice Wang
Music by The Flying Romanos: Robin Russell, Marnen Laibow-Koser and Norma Castle

For Experienced Dancers:
Fenterlarick (Joyce Walker) *
Memorial Day (Gary Roodman)
Lovers Luck

Dancing for All:
Take A Dance
Leah’s Waltz (Fried Herman)
The Dancing Wife (Gary Roodman)
The Punchbowl (Dance of the Month)
Mount Hills

~~Break ~~

Noisette (Philippe Callens)
Bluebonnets (Joseph Pimentel)
Margaret’s Waltz (Pat Shaw) *
Winter Memories (Colin Hume)
The Introduction (Fried Herman) *

*CDNY Rep Dance

———————————————————